Astro Galaxy - a realistic space exploration game
  November 20, 2017, 09:45:14 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Members Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Send this topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: No Starmap for 4,1  (Read 235 times)
Publius
Private
*

Reputation: +5/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



View Profile
« on: September 13, 2017, 12:34:07 PM »

get:  "Could not open image..."
Whenever I try to see a Starmap for Quadrant 4,1.
Happens whether I'm in the Quadrant or use the Starmap controls to reach 4,1 from another quadrant.

I have logged out, cleared cache, closed browser.

Appear to be the only one in SPQNR affected.  However, reporting since I was also the only one in SPQNR to lose a ship in the previous Server Outage.

Thank you
Report to moderator   Logged
Publius
Private
*

Reputation: +5/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2017, 09:57:12 PM »

and now it's working again.

Thank you, Sir Emi, if you did something.
If not, computers are like that sometimes..
Report to moderator   Logged
AndrewOneal
Private
*

Reputation: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2017, 12:57:46 AM »

What system/OS are you using? I assume you are using something off norm...
Report to moderator   Logged
Publius
Private
*

Reputation: +5/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 10



View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2017, 12:19:16 PM »

Generic Chrome.  Can't run AG in my highly controlled/mod'd FireFox ;-)
Report to moderator   Logged
AndrewOneal
Private
*

Reputation: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2017, 04:49:13 PM »

I use IE, didn't like it in Chrome, no Real reason, just feel it runs smoother.
Report to moderator   Logged
Matamaure001
Staff Sergeant
*

Reputation: +186/-22
Offline Offline

Posts: 448

An empire builder


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2017, 11:22:27 PM »

I had some problems with the game a few years ago using IE. Change to chrome and all problem were solved ...
Report to moderator   Logged
Pages: [1]
  Send this topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!