Astro Galaxy - a realistic space exploration game
  September 22, 2017, 01:03:35 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Search Members Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Send this topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Enhancements & Patches #9  (Read 2759 times)
SirEmi
Administrator
First Sergeant
*

Reputation: +246/-129
Offline Offline

Posts: 2151



View Profile WWW
« on: December 01, 2014, 06:12:30 PM »


+ Can set multiple planet modules to mine / harvest a target deposit on planet surface.
+ Can now unload resources from multiple mining / harvesting surface modules to active ship.

+ Ship manufacture screen has been improved
    -> When setting the manufacture level, the required resources will change depending on the resources available in the ship cargo bay. Green / blue means OK to start, red is short.
    -> If manufacture tech level is greater then 20, the select box is replaced by an input box. Makes pages load faster if tech level is high.
    -> Can now deliver / cancel multiple tasks at once.

+ Science interface easier to use
    -> The input RP box is replaced by an instant "Level UP" button

The enhancements and patches will soon be completed and we will start adding new features again.

Have fun!

Sir Emi
Report to moderator   Logged

Viracocha
Lance Corporal
*

Reputation: +3/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 52


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2014, 06:29:29 PM »

2 from 4 suggestion accepted, not so bad  12

Will be much easier now, thx for great update  1
Report to moderator   Logged

Irredrache
Lance Corporal
*

Reputation: +7/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 74



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2014, 12:02:39 AM »

Some GREAT changes here, Sir Emi.

But I'm having issues with the mining update. For me the "Mine Mineral" and "Harvest Gas" buttons don't go anywhere. I presume I'm meant to select all the harvesters, click Harvest Gas, and then select the gas of my choice? But the buttons are broken.

Everything else I've tried so far works beautifully  13
Report to moderator   Logged

mea navis aėricumbens anguillis abundat


Raptor
Staff Sergeant
*

Reputation: +127/-15
Offline Offline

Posts: 458


Concordia parvae res crescunt


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2014, 01:29:23 AM »

Especially love the "level up" option and the input box for manufacturing at higher levels. I suggested a Z-A dropdown box, but this is better if your tech levels are massive and you want to produce lower level stuff.  12
Report to moderator   Logged
SirEmi
Administrator
First Sergeant
*

Reputation: +246/-129
Offline Offline

Posts: 2151



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2014, 06:01:44 AM »

Some GREAT changes here, Sir Emi.

But I'm having issues with the mining update. For me the "Mine Mineral" and "Harvest Gas" buttons don't go anywhere. I presume I'm meant to select all the harvesters, click Harvest Gas, and then select the gas of my choice? But the buttons are broken.

Everything else I've tried so far works beautifully  13

Did you try a "force refresh" of the browser? Hold the Shift key and click the refresh button while on surface view.

You can just click "All" at the top of the check boxes and then click on the mine buttons, it will set mining only to the relevant modules.
Report to moderator   Logged

Irredrache
Lance Corporal
*

Reputation: +7/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 74



View Profile
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2014, 07:19:31 PM »

Just tried the forced refresh, it didn't help.

I clicked the all box so that every miner is checked, and then I clicked the Mine Mineral button, but nothing happens. Seems the button isn't working. Have tried it in Firefox and IE, same outcome.
Report to moderator   Logged

mea navis aėricumbens anguillis abundat


Matamaure001
Staff Sergeant
*

Reputation: +186/-22
Offline Offline

Posts: 446

An empire builder


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2014, 11:26:03 PM »

I have used the improved science screen and the improved manufacturing screen. They work perfectly and saved me a lot of time.

Congratulations for this very useful patch.

Thx
Report to moderator   Logged
raphael
Sergeant First Class
*

Reputation: +60/-164
Offline Offline

Posts: 792


Victory is certain.


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2014, 05:50:37 AM »

+ Science interface easier to use
    -> The input RP box is replaced by an instant "Level UP" button

SirEmi, the new science update is a step back for me.

Before the update, I just put 100m in the input box and clicked confirm as many times as I could before the screen loads. By doing that, I could manage a couple dozens of level ups at a time (the game will only consume the needed RPs to level up, not the entire 100m RPs).

Now I have to wait for the page to load at EVERY LEVEL.

In short, I prefer the old version. Any way you can address this? 1

Report to moderator   Logged

It is illegal to attack a SEA official!
It is illegal to attack in Earth orbit!


sargas
Master Sergeant
*

Reputation: +176/-38
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433


wandering teacher of the bizarre and unusual


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2014, 11:03:45 AM »

I would just click the input box, hold down a number key until it contains 5 or more digits ( for example 111111111111111), click ok and go on to the next task. It was quicker than 100, 100, 100, 100, 100 , ...
Report to moderator   Logged
sargas
Master Sergeant
*

Reputation: +176/-38
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433


wandering teacher of the bizarre and unusual


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2014, 02:53:10 PM »

I see now what you mean, I do like the old way better. At least then you could delegate partial funds to get a percentage of RP needed.
Report to moderator   Logged
Rostin
Sergeant First Class
*

Reputation: +60/-10
Offline Offline

Posts: 580


Conquer the Stars!


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 08, 2014, 01:11:44 AM »

+ Science interface easier to use
    -> The input RP box is replaced by an instant "Level UP" button

SirEmi, the new science update is a step back for me.

Before the update, I just put 100m in the input box and clicked confirm as many times as I could before the screen loads. By doing that, I could manage a couple dozens of level ups at a time (the game will only consume the needed RPs to level up, not the entire 100m RPs).

Now I have to wait for the page to load at EVERY LEVEL.

In short, I prefer the old version. Any way you can address this? 1


I feel like an idiot for never trying the old "click before it loads" trick with research...  10
Report to moderator   Logged

Join the Solar Enterprises corporation today!
sargas
Master Sergeant
*

Reputation: +176/-38
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433


wandering teacher of the bizarre and unusual


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 08, 2014, 02:10:44 PM »

I never thought of it either...
Report to moderator   Logged
Raptor
Staff Sergeant
*

Reputation: +127/-15
Offline Offline

Posts: 458


Concordia parvae res crescunt


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2014, 04:10:01 AM »

Me neither. But I love the new version, especially on mobile.
Best of both worlds perhaps: add the possibility to enter a target level, to jump to that immediately provided you have the RPs.
Report to moderator   Logged
SirEmi
Administrator
First Sergeant
*

Reputation: +246/-129
Offline Offline

Posts: 2151



View Profile WWW
« Reply #13 on: December 10, 2014, 08:02:34 AM »

We will put a select box multiplier next to the Level UP button in Science, with 3x,5x,20x,50x,100x level jumps.
Report to moderator   Logged

sargas
Master Sergeant
*

Reputation: +176/-38
Offline Offline

Posts: 1433


wandering teacher of the bizarre and unusual


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: December 10, 2014, 10:35:49 AM »

that sounds good
Report to moderator   Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Send this topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!